Krum Independent School District

Skip to main content
Mobile Menu

Krum FFA Members Wrap Up Leadership Development Events

 

On Monday, December 4, Krum FFA members were recognized for their achievements in the fall Leadership Development Events. Krum qualified 7 Teams for Area at the District Leadership Development Events. Krum was also named the District VII Sweepstakes Champions, recognizing the members as the best all around chapter at the District VII LDEs.  At the Area Leadership Development Events the Krum FFA Agricultural Issues Forum Team qualified for the state finalist where they finished in the top 20 of over 200 teams that competed state wide.  Krum ISD is very proud of these young ladies and gentlemen for their hard work and dedication to the Krum FFA program.  Results of this year’s events are as follows:

 

Agricultural Issues Forum:  District Champions, 2nd Place in Area, State Semi Finalist

            Carlie Carroll

            Morgan Gramling

            Paige Orsi

            Channing Pieniazek

            Payton Schertz

            Skylor Schertz

            Claire Shelton

 

Agricultural Advocacy: 2nd Place in District, 4th Place in Area

            Rylie Jaramillo

            Jaimie Jones

            Randie Kay Newton

            Jacob Schneider

 

 

 

 

 

 

Public Relations: 1st Place in District, 11th Place in Area

            Morgan Johnson

            Samuel Lira

            Caitlyn Muckensturm

            Ross Sylvester

   

Sr. Chapter Conducting: 2nd Place in District, 7th Place in Area

            Nina Alambar

            Carlie Carroll

            Caitlin Hurlbutt

            Caitlyn Muckensturm

            Cole Myers

            Olivia Ognibene

Channing Pieniazek

Sterling Pieniazek

            Kyle Real

            Claire Shelton

  

FFA Broadcasting: 2nd Place in District, 9th Place in Area

            Samantha Orsi

            Payton Schertz

            Skylor  Schertz

 

 

Sr. Agricultural Skills: 2nd Place in District, 5th Place in Area

Hadley Brooks

Morgan Johnson        

Kyle Real

   Sr. Quiz:  7th Place in District

            Cassidy Doston

            Morgan Gramling

Rachell Knight

            Kiley Stone

 Sr. Creed Speaking : 4th Place in District

            Jaden Dostson

 

Greenhand Creed Speaking: 5th Place in District

            Whitney Dollins

  

 

Greenhand Chapter Conducting: 1st Place in District, 7th Place in Area

            Kennedy Brooks

            Hailey Karnes

Bernie Lightfoot

            Levi Nelson

            Samantha Orsi

            Alexis Osborne

            Nathan Seagraves

 

Greenhand Farm  Skills: 3rd Place in District

            Whitney Dollins

Collin Ogden

Hunter Sharp

Jr. Quiz: 4th Place in District

            Gabe Jameson

            Levi Nelson

            Alexis Osborn

            Samantha Orsi